Girls Basketball Schedule 2018-2019 Season

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS (Grades 7 & 8)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

Emily Chandler

Leilani Correa

Liana Duncan

Julia Fratangelo

Kaitlyn Huang

Isabella Keilbach

Isabella Jones

Lelaina Madrazo

Melina Matos

Isabella Miranda +

Olivia Scotti

Katerina Sirakis +

Athina Tsolakakis

HEAD COACH

Kathleen Fortune


ASSISTANT COACH

Henry Correa

Linda Stegmeier-Garofalo


+ Team captains

WON: 7

LOST: 0

GAMES:
RESULTS:

Sunday, Oct. 14th; 2:00pm

vs. St. Joseph @ PS 188

Won: 29-28

Saturday, Oct. 27th; 2:00pm

vs. St. Sebastian @ St. Sebastian

(39-60 57th Street, Woodside) (Parish Center)

Won: 47-41

Sunday, Oct. 28th; 3:00pm

vs. St. Mel @ PS 188

Won: 41-14

Sunday, Nov. 4th; 1:00pm

vs. Immaculate Conception @ Immac

(21-63 29th Street, Astoria)

Won: 35-26

Sunday, Nov. 18th; 3:00pm

vs. St. Joan @ PS 188

Won: 47-31

Saturday, Dec. 1st; 1:00pm

vs. St. Joseph @ St. Joseph

(28-46 44th Street, Astoria)

Won: 36-27

Sunday, Dec. 2nd; 2:00pm

vs. St. Mel @ PS 188

Won: 30-7

Sunday, Dec. 9th; 2:00pm

vs. Immaculate Conception @ PS 188


Sunday, Dec. 16th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Sebastian @ PS 188


CYO Rookie All-Star Game

Sunday, Dec. 23; 1:00pm

@ Martin Luther High School


Saturday, Jan. 5th; 12:00pm

vs. OL Snows @ OL Snows

(79-33 258th Street, Floral Park)


Sunday, Jan. 6th; 3:00pm

vs. OL Snows @ PS 188 


Saturday, Jan. 12th; 12:00pm

vs. St. Joan @ St. Joan

(35-27 82nd Street, Jackson Heights)


Sunday, Jan. 13th; 2:00pm

vs. OLMM @ PS 188


Saturday, Jan. 19th; 11:00am

vs. OLMM @ OLMM

(62-22 61st Street [Bleeker Street], Ridgewood)


CYO Intermediate All-Star Game

Sunday, Jan. 20th; 2:00pm
@ St. Gregory


NOVICE GIRLS (Grade 5)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

Arianna Bajana

Hanna Bak

Frances Grodsky

Megan Gu

Alexandra Keilbach

Vanessa Keilbach

Leoni Lyons

Aria Mannering

Isabella Milazzo
​Hailey Richman

Kinsey Saleh
Jessica Valad

HEAD COACH

Eric Keilbach


ASSISTANT COACH

Tamra Pelleman

Steven Valad

WON: 4

LOST: 5

GAMES:
RESULTS:

Saturday, Oct. 13th; 12:00pm

vs. Immaculate Conception @ Immac

(21-63 29th Street, Astoria)

Won: 22-3

Sunday, Oct. 21st; 2:00pm

vs. St. Joan @ PS 188

Won: 20-9

Saturday, Oct. 27th; 11:00am

vs. St. Joseph @ St. Joseph

(28-46 44th Street, Astoria)

Lost: 25-11

Saturday, Nov. 3rd; 1:00pm

vs. St. Luke @ PS 193

(152-20 11th Avenue, Whitestone)

Lost: 18-3

Sunday, Nov. 4th; 2:00pm

vs. Immaculate Conception @ PS 188

Won: 30-0

Saturday, Nov. 10th; 10:00am

vs. OLBS (B) @ OLBS

(34-45 202nd Street, Bayside)

Lost: 17-10

Sunday, Nov. 18th; 2:00pm

vs. OLBS (B) @ PS 188

Lost:

Saturday, Dec. 1st; 5:00pm

vs. St. Joan @ St. Joan

(35-27 82nd Street, Jackson Heights)

Won: 9-1

Sunday, Dec. 2nd; 5:00pm

vs OLBS (W) @ OLBS

(34-45 202nd Street, Bayside)

Lost: 24-13

Saturday, Dec. 9th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Luke @ PS 188


Saturday, Dec. 15th; 2:00pm

vs. Monastery @ Monastery

(144-14 Dalny Road, Jamaica Estates)


Saturday, Dec. 22nd; 4:30pm

vs. OL Hope (P) @ PS 188


CYO Novice All-Star Game

Saturday, Jan. 12th; 10am

@ Corpus Christi


Sunday, Jan. 13th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Joseph @ PS 188


Sunday, Jan. 20th; 2:00pm

vs. Monastery @ PS 188




PEEWEE GIRLS (Grade 4 & under)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

Julia Bak

Gabriella Chan

Angelina Curiel

Maggie Gildea

Cara Huang * (All-Star)

Jamie Huang

Jessica Kaufman

Sophia Madrazo * (All-Star)

Gianna Maiolo

Anna Miranda * (All-Star)

Lalita Singh

HEAD COACH
Daniel Madrazo

ASSISTANT COACH

James Gildea


WON: 8
LOST: 0
GAMES:RESULTS:

Sunday, Oct. 14th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Sebastian @ PS 188

Won: 19-4

Saturday, Oct. 27th; 11:00am

vs. St. Joan @ St. Joan

(35-27 82nd Street, Jackson Heights)

Won: 21-7

Sunday, Oct. 28th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Joan @ PS 188

Won: 17-9

Saturday, Nov. 10th; 12:30pm

vs. St. Andrew @ PS 188

Won: 7-1

Sunday, Nov. 11th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Margaret @ St. Margaret

(66-10 80th Street, Middle Village)

(between Metropolitan Ave. & Juniper Valley Rd)

Won: 10-4

Sunday, Nov. 18th; 4:00pm

vs. Queen of Peace @ PS 188

Won: 15-11

Saturday, Dec. 1st; 8:00am

vs. St. Sebastian @ St. Sebastian

(39-60 57th Street, Woodside) (Parish Center)

Won:

Sunday, Dec. 2nd; 1:00pm

vs. OL Angels (BK) @ PS 188

Won:

Sunday, Dec. 9th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Andrew @ St. Andrew

(35-50 158th Street, Flushing)


Saturday, Dec. 15; 2:30pm

vs. St. Margaret @ PS 188


CYO PeeWee All Star Game 

Sunday, Dec. 16th; 2:00pm

@ St. Mary Gate of Heaven

Congratulations to our All-Stars,

Cara Huang, Sophia Madrazo, and Anna Miranda!


Saturday, Dec. 22nd; 11:30am

vs. OL Hope @ OL Hope

(61-21 71st Avenue, Middle Village)


Sunday, Jan. 6th; 1:00pm

vs. OL Hope @ PS 188


Saturday, Jan. 12th; 12:00pm

vs. Blessed Trinity @ St. Thomas More

(204-25 Rockaway Point Blvd, Breezy Point)


Saturday, Jan. 19th; 9:00am

vs. St. Helen @ St. Helen

(83-09 157th Avenue, Howard Beach)


​Sunday, Jan. 20th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Matthias @ PS 188