Girls Volleyball 2019-2020 Season

TYRO GIRLS "BLACK" (GRADES 9 & 10)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

Emma Chin

Mia Chmela

Julie Cossin

Rachel Ham
Alexa Ho

Jacqueline King

Jocelyn Mo

​Rachel Shonfeld

Alyssa Simone

Sophia Tartaglione

HEAD COACH
Howie Mo

ASSISTANT COACH
Kerri Fortune

Sal Tartaglione

Jee King

WON: 6

LOST: 3


GAMES:
RESULTS:

Saturday, Feb. 1st; 3:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven "3" @ GOH

(104-06 101st Avenue, South Ozone Park)

Won; Won; Won

Saturday, Feb. 8th; 8:00pm

vs. Our Lady of the Snows @ Snows

(258th Street & 80th Avenue, Floral Park)

Lost; Lost; Lost

Saturday, Feb. 15th; 4:00pm

vs. St. Margaret "Red" @ St. Margaret

(66-05 79th Place, Middle Village)

Won; Won; Won

Saturday, Feb. 29th; 6:00pm

vs. Immaculate Conception @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 7th; 6:00pm

vs. American Martyrs "Red" @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 14th; 5:00pm

vs. St. Joseph @ P 191


Saturday, Mar. 21st; 2:00pm

vs. St. Mel @ PS 191


*Double Header*


Saturday, Mar. 28th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Andrew @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 28th; 2:00pm
vs. St. Pancras "Gold" @ PS 191


Saturday, Apr. 4; 1:00pm

vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel @ PS 191






TYRO GIRLS "RED"  (GRADES 9 & 10)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

Jackie Agris

Siarra Brown

Emily Chandler

​Julia Fratangelo

Isabella Keilbach

Alexa Lopez

Isabela Miranda

Leah Mora​​

Lydia Saffian

Maggie Saffian

​Riya Thind

HEAD COACH 
Kerri Fortune

​ASSISTANT COACHES
Howie Mo

Eric Keilbach

WON: 2
LOST: 7

GAMES:
RESULTS:

Saturday, Jan. 18th; 1:30pm

vs. St. Pancras "Gold" @ St. Pancras

(68-20 Myrtle Avenue, Glendale)

Lost; Won; Lost

Saturday, Jan. 25th; 5:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven "3" @ GOH

(104-06 101st Avenue, South Ozone Park)

Lost; Won; Lost

Saturday, Feb. 15th; 3:00pm 

vs. St. Margaret "Red" @ St. Margaret

(66-05 79th Place, Middle Village)

Lost; Lost; Lost

Saturday, Feb. 29th; 5:00pm

vs. St. Andrew @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 7th; 6:00pm

vs. American Martyrs "Black" @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 14th; 6:00pm

vs. St. Joseph @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 21st; 1:00pm

vs. St. Mel @ PS 191


Sunday, Mar. 22nd; 4:00pm

vs. Immaculate Conception @ IMMAC

​(21-63 29th Street, Astoria)


Saturday, Mar. 28th; 5:00pm

vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel @ OLMC

​(23-15 Newtown Avenue, Astoria)


Saturday, Apr. 4; 2:00pm
vs. Our Lady of the Snows @ PS 191






INTERMEDIATE GIRLS (Grade 8)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

Nathalia Arango

Malika Brijmohan

​Catherine Byeon

​Miranda Chmela

Liana Duncan

​Melina Matos

Victoria McKeen

Anna Palmieri

Diana Piergrossi

Jessica Ramphal

Elizabeth Schiefer

Divya Thampan

HEAD COACH 
Marc Palmieri

ASSISTANT COACHES

Charles McKeen

Chandra Brijmohan


WON: 9

LOST: 6



GAMES:
RESULTS:

Saturday, Jan. 18th; 5:00pm

vs. St. Andrew "Green" @ St. Andrew

(35-50 158th Street, Flushing)

Won; Won; Lost

Saturday, Jan. 25th; 4:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart Highbridge @ PS 191

Won 25-11; Won 25-8; Won 25-11

Saturday, Feb. 1st; 5:00pm

vs. St. Mel "White" @ PS 191

Lost; Lost; Won

Saturday, Feb. 8th; 6:00pm

vs. Our Lady of the Snows "Blue" @ PS 191

Lost; Lost; Won

Saturday, Feb. 15th; 3:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven "2" @ GOH

(104-06 101st Avenue, South Ozone Park)

Lost; Won; Won

Saturday, Mar. 7th; 5:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart Highbridge @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 14th; 4:00pm

vs. St. Nicholas @ PS 191


*Double Header*

Saturday, Apr. 4th; 3:00pm

vs. St. Mel "Gray" @ PS 191


Saturday, Apr. 4th; 4:00pm
vs. Gate of Heaven "2" @ PS 191






ROOKIE GIRLS (Grade 7)  

PLAYERS:

COACHES:RECORD:

Summer Friedman

Sarah Gonzalez

​Paige Herbert

Liliana Hersh

Rubi Kim

Olivia Krasovitsky

​Brianna Lee

Claudia Lopez

​Victoria Lordson

Jazmine Ofori

Ariana Ramirez

Alina Tsai

​Sahira Williams

HEAD COACH

Ariadna Lopez


ASSISTANT COACHES

Frances Wang

Alex Krasovitsky


WON: 10
LOST: 2



GAMES:
RESULTS

Saturday, Jan. 18th; 4:00pm

vs. Immaculate Conception @ IMMAC

(21-63 29th Street, Astoria)

Lost 17-21; Won 21-7; Won 21-16

Saturday, Jan. 25th; 5:00pm

vs. St. Mel @ PS 191

Won 21-14; Won 21-16; Won 21-9

Saturday, Feb. 1st; 6:00pm

vs. Our Lady of the Snows @ PS 191

Won 21-15, Lost 10-21, Won 23-21

Saturday, Feb. 8th; 5:00pm

vs. Immaculate Conception @ PS 191

Won 21-9; Won 21-17; Won 21-14

Saturday, Feb. 29th; 4:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven "1" @ PS 191 


Sunday, Mar. 1st; 2:30pm

vs. Our Lady of the Snows @ Snows

(258th Street & 80th Avenue, Floral Park)


Saturday, Mar. 7th; 4:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven "2" @ PS 191 


Saturday, Mar. 14th; 3:00pm

vs. St. Mel @ PS 191


Sunday, Mar. 29th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Andrew @ St. Andrew

(35-50 158th Street, Flushing)


Saturday, Apr. 4, 11:00am

vs. Gate of Heaven "1" @ GOH

(104-06 101st Avenue, South Ozone Park)





BANTAM GIRLS "RED" (Grade 6) 

PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD

Amilya Deonandan

Rachel DePaula

Hailey Kaufman

Alexandra Keilbach

Vanessa Keilbach

​Leoni Lyons

Aria Mannering

Hailey Richman

Julianna Schiefer

Jessica Valad

​Kayla Yan

HEAD COACH
Eric Keilbach

ASSISTANT COACHES

Andrew Schiefer


JUNIOR ASSISTANT
Isabella Keilbach

WON: 4
LOST: 5

GAMES: RESULTS

Saturday, Jan. 18th; 6:00pm

vs. Our Lady of the Snows @ Snows

(258th Street & 80th Avenue, Floral Park)

Lost; Won; Won

Saturday, Feb. 1st; 4:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven "2" @ PS 191

Lost; Won; Won

Saturday, Feb. 15th; 12:30pm

vs. St. Pancras "Gold" @ St. Pancras

(68-20 Myrtle Avenue, Glendale)

Lost; Lost; Lost

Saturday, Feb. 29th; 2:00pm

vs. St. Joseph @ PS 191


Sunday, Mar. 1st; 4:30pm

vs. St. Joseph @ St. Joseph

(28-46 44th Street, Astoria)


Saturday, Mar. 7th; 2:00pm

vs. Our Lady of the Snows @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 14th; 12:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven "2" @ GOH

(104-06 101st Avenue, South Ozone Park)


Sunday, Mar. 29th; 2:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven "1" @ GOH

(104-06 101st Avenue, South Ozone Park)


Saturday, Apr. 4th; 5:00pm

vs. St. Pancras "Gold" @ PS 191





BANTAM GIRLS "BLACK" (Grades 5 & 6) 
PLAYERS:COACHESRECORD:

Surika Brijmohan

Gabriella Chan

Aya Cheng

Amanda Fawkes

Jennifer Kwait

Elizabeth McKeen

Emily Ortega
Nora Palmieri

​Lalita Singh

​R. Addison Telemaque

HEAD COACH

Devi Singh


ASSISTANT COACH

Marc Palmieri

Charles McKeen





WON: 2

LOST: 7



GAMES:RESULTS

Saturday, Jan. 18th; 3:00pm

vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel @ OLMC

(Long Island City)

Lost; Lost; Lost 25-23

Saturday, Jan. 25th; 6:00pm

vs. St. Helen @ PS 191

Lost; Won; Lost

Saturday, Feb. 8th; 1:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart Highbridge @ PS 191

Won; Lost; Lost

Sunday, Feb. 23rd; 3:00pm

vs. St. Andrew "Gold" @ St.Andrew

(35-50 158th Street, Flushing)


Saturday, Feb. 29th; 3:00pm

vs. St. Mel @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 7th; 3:00pm

vs. St. Pancras "Maroon" @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 14th; 2:00pm

vs. St. Margaret @ PS 191


Sunday, Mar. 15th; 2:00pm

vs. St. Stan @ Martin Luther HS

(60-02 Maspeth Avenue, Maspeth)


Sunday, Mar. 29th; 3:00pm

vs. St. Helen @ St. Helen

​​(157-10 83 Street, Howard Beach)


Saturday, Apr. 4th; 6:00pm

vs. St. Andrew "Green" @ PS 191






PEEWEE GIRLS  (Grades 2-4)
PLAYERSCOACHESRECORD

Isabella Alicea

Tatiana Brown

Sera Cheng

Jacquelien Chery

Nowah-Grace Chery

Mackenzie Cohen

Maggie Gildea

Quin Gross

Gianna Maiolo

​Ava Mandell

Anna Miranda

Kira Mora

Addison Parker

HEAD COACH
James Gildea


ASSISTANT COACH

​Madelyn Higueros



WON: 8
LOST: 1



GAMESRESULTS

Saturday, Jan. 18th; 5:00pm

vs. Blessed Trinity @ St. Thomas More

(Breezy Point)

Won; Lost; Won

Saturday, Jan. 25th; 3:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart Highbridge @ PS 191

Won 21-4; Won 21-8; Won 21-7

Saturday, Feb. 8th; 2:00pm

vs. St. Pancras @ PS 191

Won 21-7; Won 21-12; Won 21-7

Saturday, Feb. 29th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Francis DeSales "Gold" @ PS 191


Saturday, Mar. 7th; 1:00pmm

vs. St. Joseph @ PS 191


Sunday, Mar. 8th; 1:00pm

vs. vs. St. Francis DeSales "Blue" @ SFDS

(219 Beach 129 Street, Belle Harbor)


Saturday, Mar. 14th; 1:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart Highbridge @ PS 191


Sunday, Mar. 15th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Helen @ St. Helen

​(157-10 83 Street, Howard Beach)


Sunday, Mar. 29th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Francis DeSales "White" @ SFDS

(219 Beach 129 Street, Belle Harbor)


TBS; TBD
vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel @ PS 191