Girls Volleyball 2021-2022 Season

JUNIOR GIRLS (GRADES 11 & 12)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

Jackie Agris​

Emma Chin

​Mia Chmela

Julie Cossin​

Sarah Gonzalez

Isabella Keilbach

Jacqueline King​

Isa Miranda​

Jocelyn Mo

​Rachel Shonfeld

HEAD COACH
Kerri Fortune

ASSISTANT COACH
Sal Tartaglione​

WON: 13

LOST: 16





GAMES:RESULTS:

Saturday, Apr. 30th; 7:30pm

vs. St. Andrew @ St. Andrew

Won 25-23, 25-8, 25-10

**Double Header**

Saturday, May 7th; 1:00pm

vs. OL Snows White @ OL Snows


Saturday, May 7th; 2:00pm
vs. OL Snows Blue @ OL Snows


Lost 25-16, 25-21, 25-17



Won, Won 25-20, Won

**Double Header**
Saturday, May 21st; 2:00pm
vs. Gate of Heaven @ OL Snows

Saturday, May 21st; 3:00pm
vs. Snows Blue @ OL Snows


Lost, Lost, Lost



Lost, Lost, Lost

**Double Header**

Sunday, May 22nd; 5:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart Red @ Sacred Heart, Glendale


Sunday, May 22nd; 6:00pm
vs. Sacred Heart White @ Sacred Heart, Glendale


Lost, Won, Lost



Lost, Won, Won

Saturday, June 4th; 1:15pm

vs. St. Andrew @ St. Andrew

Won, Won, Won

**DIOCESAN PLAYOFFS**


Quarterfinal

Saturday, June 111th; 5:30pm

vs. Gate of Heaven @ St. Andrew




Won 25-20, Lost 25-18, Lost 28-26



TYRO GIRLS (GRADES 9 & 10)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

Gabriela Alvarenga

Skylar Butts

Marleigh Chery​

Mia Angelina Fortuna-Jikko

Summer Friedman

Noelle GenilChin
Liliana Hersh
Madison Li
Claudia Lopez
Jazmine Ofori

HEAD COACH 
Hector Fortuna

​ASSISTANT COACHES
Ari Lopez​

WON: 19
LOST: 11

GAMES:RESULTS:

Wednesday, Apr. 27th; 7:00pm

vs. St. Matthias @ St. Matthias

Won 25-12, Lost 25-22, Lost 25-22

**Double Header**

Sunday, May 1st; 5:00pm & 6:00pm

vs. St. Margaret @ St. Margaret


Lost 25-19, Lost 25-14, Won 25-19

Lost 25-9, Lost 25-14, Lost 25-16

Saturday, May 14th; 1:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart @ St. Matthias

Won 25-21, 25-17, Lost 25-22

Sunday, May 15th; 7:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven 1 @ Sacred Heart

Won 25-18, 25-21, Lost 25-16

**Double Header**

Saturday, May 21st; 12:00pm & 1:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven 2 @ OL Snows


Won 25-19, 25-20, 25-21

Lost 25-18, Won 25-16, 25-23

Sunday, May 22nd; 4:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart @ Sacred Heart, Glendale

Won 25-18, 26-24, Lost 25-19

**DIOCESAN PLAYOFFS**


Round 1
​Friday, June 3rd; 8:15pm

vs. OLMC Red @ St. Margaret


Quarterfinal

Saturday, June 11th; 6:45pm

vs. St. Andrew @ St. Andrew


Semi-Final

Sunday, June 12th; 7:15pm

vs. winner of St. Matthias/OLMC Blue @ Martin Luther HS


****CHAMPIONSHIP GAME****

Saturday, June 18th; 12:00pm

vs. Sacred Heart, Glendale @ St. Matthias



Won, Won





Won, Won




Won 25-22, Won 25-18



INTERMEDIATE GIRLS (Grade 8)
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD:

​Amilya Deonandan

​Xenalee Chevres

Marlowe Genilchin

Christina Kantlis

Hailey Kaufman
Alexandra Keilbach
Vanessa Keilbach

Aria Mannering

Emily Ortega

Elena Pantelakis

​Ava Parker

​Hailey Richman

Jessica Valad​

​Kayla Yan

HEAD COACH 
Eric Keilbach

ASSISTANT COACHES

Isabella Keilbach

Jackie Agris

WON: 8

LOST: 20



GAMES:RESULTS:

Saturday, Apr. 23rd; 5:00pm

vs. OLMC @ OLMC, Astoria

Lost 25-11, Lost 25-16, Lost 25-19

**Double Header**

Saturday, Apr. 30th; 11:00am

vs. St. Joseph @ St. Joseph


Saturday, Apr. 30th; 11:00am
vs. Sacred Heart, Bayside @ St. Joseph


Lost 25-20, 25-10, Won 25-7



Won 25-7, 25-15, 25-17

**Double Header**

Saturday, May 14th; 5:00pm & 6:15pm

vs. St. Andrew Green @ St. Andrew


Lost 25-10, 25-22, 25-17

Lost 25-13, 25-4, Won 25-21

Sunday, May 22nd; 5:00pm
vs. OLMC @ OLMC, Astoria


Lost, Lost, Lost

**Double Header**

Wednesday, May 25th; 8:00pm
vs. Sacred Heart White @ Sacred Heart, Glendale


Wednesday, May 25th; 9:00pm
vs. Gate of Heaven @ Sacred Heart, Glendale


Lost 25-19, Won 25-18, Lost 25-16



Lost, Lost, Lost

**DIOCESAN PLAYOFFS**


Round 1

Saturday, June 4th; 6:00pm

vs. St. Rose of Lima @ St. Thomas More


Round 2

Saturday, June 11th; 3:15pm

vs. Blessed Trinity Gold @ St. Francis DeSales



Won, Won





Lost, Lost



ROOKIE GIRLS (Grade 7)  

PLAYERS:

COACHES:RECORD:

Sophia Caicedo

Thliyah Boone-Majors

​Surika Brijmohan

Gabriella Chan

Aya Cheng

​Ritikka Jeyachandran

Gabriella Kazos
Jennifer Kwait

Madison Mo
​Lalita Singh


HEAD COACH

Devi Singh


ASSISTANT COACHES

Leila Chan

​Howie Mo


WON: 6
LOST: 23



GAMES:RESULTS

**Double Header**

Saturday, Apr. 30th; 2:00pm

vs. SFDS Gold @ St. Francis DeSales


Saturday, Apr. 30th; 3:00pm

vs. SFDS Blue @ St. Francis DeSales


Lost, Lost, Lost



Lost, Lost, Lost

Friday, May 13th; 7:00pm

vs. St. Andrew Green @ St. Andrew

Lost, Won, Lost

Sunday, May 15th; 1:00pm

vs. Blessed Trinity @ St. Thomas More

Won, Lost, Lost

Friday, May 20th; 6:00pm

vs. St. Andrew Green @ St. Andrew

Lost, Lost, Lost

Saturday, May 21st; 1:00pm

vs. Gate of Heaven 1 @ St. Thomas More

Lost, Lost, Lost

Sunday, May 22nd; 4:00pm

vs. Gate 1 @ St. Margaret

Lost, Lost, Lost

Tuesday, May 24th; 7:30pm

vs. St. Andrew Green @ St. Andrew

Lost 21-15, Lost 21-14, Won 24-22

**DIOCESAN PLAYOFFS**


Round 1

Saturday, June 4th; 11:30am

vs. GOH 2 @ St. Margaret


Quarterfinal

Saturday, June 11th; 4:15pm

vs. St. Andrew Green @ St. Andrew



Won, Won





Won, Lost, Lost



BANTAM GIRLS  (Grade 6) 
PLAYERS:COACHES:RECORD

Khloe Benedicto

Jacquelien Chery

Maggie Gildea
Quin Gross

Gabriella Gutierrez

Annabelle Lee
Gianna Maiolo

Ava Mandell

Alexa Marin
Anna Miranda
Kira Mora

​Emma Picnic

Ava Turner

​Leila Turner

HEAD COACH
James Gildea

ASSISTANT COACHES





WON: 14
LOST: 15


GAMES: RESULTS

Saturday, Apr. 23rd; 3:00pm

vs. OLMC Blue @ OLMC, Astoria

Won 21-3,21-15, 21-12

Sunday, Apr. 24th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Joseph @ St. Joseph

Lost 21-17, 21-6, 21-17

Saturday, Apr. 30th; 1:00pm

vs. SFDS White @ St. Francis DeSales

Lost, Lost, Won

Sunday, May 1st; 3:00pm

vs. OLMC Blue @ OLMC, Astoria

Won 21-15, 21-15, 21-18

Saturday, May 14th; 3:00pm

vs. Blessed Trinity @ St. Thomas More

Won 21-19, 21-16, 21-14

Sunday, May 15th; 2:00pm

vs. St. Joseph @ St. Joseph

Lost 21-0 (forfeit), 21-2, 21-7

Saturday, May 21st; 2:00pm

vs. SFDS Blue @ St. Francis DeSales

Lost 21-12, Won 21-19, Lost 21-19

Sunday, May 22nd; 3:00pm

vs. SFDS Gold @ St. Francis DeSales

Lost 21-11, 21-12, 21-12

**DIOCESAN PLAYOFFS**


Round 1

Wednesday, June 8th; 6:45pm

vs. Sacred Heart Red @ Sacred Heart, Glendale


Quarterfinal

Tuesday, June 14th, 7:00pm

vs. Blessed Trinity @ OL Snows



Won 21-11, 21-14





Lost, Won, Lost 21-19



NOVICE GIRLS  (Grade 5) 
PLAYERS:COACHESRECORD:

Isabella Alicea

​Chelsea Canlas

Nowah-Grace Chery

Trinity Chevres

Angelina Curiel

​Georgia Kantlis

​Reagan Li

Addison Parker

Chloe Santora
​Valentina Uyaguari

HEAD COACHES

Jazmine Ofori

Mia Angelina Fortuna-Jikko


ASSISTANT COACH






WON: 16

LOST: 15



GAMES:RESULTS

Saturday, Apr. 23rd; 4:00pm

vs. OLMC @ OLMC, Astoria

Lost 21-10, 21-17, 21-0


**Double Header**

Sunday, Apr. 24th; 1:00pm

vs. Blessed Trinity @ St. Thomas More


Sunday, Apr. 24th; 3:00pm

vs. SFDS Gold @ St. Francis DeSales


Lost 21-14, Lost 21-18, Won 21-7



Lost 22-20, Lost 21-19, Won 21-14

Saturday, Apr. 30th; 12:00pm

vs. SFDS Blue @ St. Francis DeSales

Lost 21-6, Lost 21-17, Won 21-11

Sunday, May 1st; 3:00pm

vs. SFDS @ St. Francis DeSales

Lost 21-15, Lost 21-18, Won 21-12

**Double Header**

Saturday, May 7th; 11:00am & 12:00pm

vs. Resurrection Ascension @ Our Lady of the Snows


Lost, Lost, Lost

Won, Won, Won

Saturday, May 14th; 3:00pm

vs. St. Andrew @ St. Andrew

Won 21-16, 21-4, 21-12

**DIOCESAN PLAYOFFS**


Round 1

Saturday, June 4th; 2:30pm

vs. GOH @ St. Anselm


Quarterfinal

Saturday, June 11th; 11:15am

vs. Blessed Trinity @ St. Andrew


Semi-Final

Sunday, June 12th; 4:45pm

vs. winner of St. Andrew/ Resurrection Ascension

@ St. Francis DeSales


****CHAMPIONSHIP GAME****

Saturday, June 18th; 10:30am

vs. OLMC @ St. Matthias



Won, Won





Won, Won




Won, Lost, Won



PEEWEE GIRLS  (Grades 1-4)
PLAYERSCOACHESRECORD

Mackenzie Cohen

​Olivia DeRienzis​

​Miraya Deonandan​​​

Emily Miranda

Caleesi Reyes

Alexandra Santora

Juliana Shoule
Emily Uyaguari

HEAD COACH
Isa Miranda


ASSISTANT COACH



WON: 11
LOST: 15



GAMESRESULTS

Saturday, Apr. 23rd; 1:00pm

vs. OLMC @ OLMC, Astoria

Lost, Won, Lost

Saturday, Apr. 30th; 12:00pm

vs. St. Andrew @ St. Andrew

Lost 22-20, Won, Won

**Double Header**

Saturday, May 7th; 12:00pm

vs. Andrew @ St. Andrew


Saturday, May 7th; 2:00pm

vs. Resurrection Ascension @ St. Andrew


Lost 21-14, Won 23-21, Won 21-17



Won 21-7, Won 21-17, Lost 21-17

**Double Header**

Saturday, May 14th; 1:00pm

vs. St. Andrew @ St. Andrew


Saturday, May 14th; 1:00pm
vs. Resurrection Ascension @ St. Andrew


Lost, Lost, Won



Lost, Lost, Lost

Saturday, May 21st; 12:00pm

vs. OLMC @ OLMC, Astoria

Won, Won, Won

Sunday, May 22nd; 2:00pm

vs. OLMC @ OLMC, Astoria

Lost, Lost, Lost

**DIOCESAN PLAYOFFS**


Sunday, June 5th; 6:00pm

vs. Blessed Trinity @ St. Thomas More



Lost, Lost